Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典    Chinese Herb Dictionary      

Search this site     在本網站找資料

 

See more menu at the bottom of page 

 kuan dong hua  款冬花  (in English and Chinese 中英文)

by Joe Hing Kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文 藥名﹕

Tussilaginis Farfarae flos

Latin name:

學名 ﹕

Tussilago farfara  L.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

kantoka

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

kwandonghwa

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

fun2  dung1 faa1

Other Names:

別名﹕

dong hua冬花,kuan dong 款冬 ,kuan hua 款花,ai dong hua 艾冬花,kan deng hua 看燈花,jiu jiu hua 九九花,tu xi hua 菟奚花,tu xi hua 兔溪花,ke dong hua 顆凍花,ke dong 顆冬,tuo wu hua 橐吾花,tuo shi hua 橐石花,hu xu hua 虎須花,kuan dong hua 款凍花,ku cui hua 苦萃花,shi dong hua 氏冬花,zuan dong hua 鑽凍花,ba jiao ji hua 八角烏花,xi dong hua 西冬花,zuan dong hua 鑽冬花。

Common Name:

英文名﹕

common coltsfoot flowers

Distribution:

產地﹕

Henan, Gansu, Shanxi, Shaanxi.

河南,甘肅,山西,陝西。

Properties

 characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

acrid, warm

辛,温。

Channels  meridians) entered:

 

歸 經﹕

lung

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

cough arresting, phlegm expelling, asthma calming effect

respiration stimulating  effect

effect on cardiovascular system

鎮咳、祛痰和平喘作用。

呼吸興奮作用。

對心血管作用。

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

cough due to coldness or heat in lungs.

肺寒咳嗽,肺 熱咳嗽,肺虛勞嗽, 蜜炙款冬花,功偏潤肺止咳,尤宜於肺虛咳喘之證。

Chemical ingredients:[2]

化學成份﹕[2]

Flowers contain:

花含:

faradiol

款冬二醇

rutin

芸香甙0.36%

arnidiol

山金車二醇

farfaratine

款冬花素

tussilagine

款冬鹼

14-acetoxy-7β-[3-ethyl crotonoloxy]-notonipetranome

款冬素

14-acetoxy-7β-3-ethylcrotomoyloxy]-1α-[2-methylbutyryloxy]- notonipetranone

甲基丁酰款冬素酯

7β-[3-ethyl-crotonoyloxy]-lα- [2-methylbutyryloxy]-3,14-dehydro-Z-motomipetranone

甲基丁酰3,14-Z-去氫款冬素酯

Hyperin

金絲桃甙0.28%

triterpenoid saponin

三萜皂甙

tannin

鞣質

wax

evaporating oil

揮發油

taraxanthin

蒲公英黃質

Leaves contain:

葉含:

bitter glucoside red 2.63%

苦味甙紅2.63%

gallic acid

沒食子酸

springy rubber like substance

彈性橡膠樣物質

dextrin

糊精

mucilages

粘液

inulin

菊糖

phytosterol

植物甾醇

stearic acid

硬脂酸

palmitic acid

棕櫚酸

glycerine ester

甘油酯

tartaric acid

酒石酸

malic acid

蘋果酸

inverted sugar

轉化糖

choline

膽鹼

Carbon hydrogen compounds (C26H56, C28H58)

碳氫化合物

saponin

皂甙

betacarotine

胡蘿卜素

vitamin C

維生素C

polysaccharide

多糖

ash contains zinc, up to 3.26% (computed withZnCO3)

灰分中含鋅甚多,達3.26%(以 ZnCO3計)

Fresh roots and stems contain:

鮮根莖含:

evaporating oil

揮發油

paraffin

石蠟

inulin

菊糖

tannin

鞣質

Roots contain:

根含

rubber 0.015%

橡膠 0.015%

bauerenol

降香醇(鮑爾烯醇)

Dosage:

用量﹕

taking orally, in decoction: 2 to 10 g; or in powder or pill form.

external application: use appropriate amount, smash and apply. .

口服煎湯:2~10克,或入丸散。外用適量;搗爛 ,敷患處。

Samples of formulae

:處方舉例﹕

cough due to cold in lungs: kuan dong hua san

cough due to weakness and consumption: bai hua gao

肺寒咳嗽,肺熱咳嗽: 款冬花散

For chronic coughing nonstop: zi wan 90 g, kuan dong hua 90 g. Make into coarse powder.

Dosage: 9 g,  add sheng jiang 3 g. Boil with about 350 c.c. of water. Simmer down to 60% of a cup. Strain and take it while warm. Take 3 to 4 times a day. [1]

肺虛勞嗽: 百花膏

紫菀散:治久嗽不止三兩,款冬花三兩。上藥粗搗羅為散,每服三錢,以水一中盞,入生薑半分,煎至六分,去滓溫服,日三、四服。(《聖惠方》紫菀散)[1]

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

use extreme care in cases of coughing out blood or pus. Not to use in case of chronic coughing with yinxu (yin deficient)  condition.

It is used with xing ren. Beneficial to use with zi wan. It is incompatible with zao jiao, xiao shi, xuan shen, bei mu, xin yi, ma huang, huang qin, huang lian, huang qi, qing xiang.  

款冬花為 辛溫之品,易散氣助熱,對咳血或肺癰咳吐膿血者慎用.

《本草經 集注》:"杏仁為使 。得良 。惡皂夾消 石玄 參。畏貝 母辛 荑麻 黃黃 芩黃 蓮黃 耆青 葙  。"

《本草崇 原》:"肺火燔灼,肺氣焦滿者不可用。"

 《 本經逢原》:"陰 虛勞嗽禁用。"

[1] Qian Jin Fang 千金方,出自聖惠方。

[2] Zhong Hua Ben Cao 中華本草

 

 

 

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Menu:

List of Health Problems

Qigong (chi kung)

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong classes

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

 

Qigong classes

 

Research Librarian

 

copy right

 

版權所有

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: Dec 12, 2014; 11:20 p.m. LAH